Covid-19

We'll meet again but for now our curtains are closed. We look forward to welcoming audiences back no sooner than safe.

Hillingdon Box Office: 01895 250615 | boxoffice@hgfl.org.uk
Hillingdon Theatres Venue Hire: 01895 277643 | artsvenues@hillingdon.gov.uk

Hillingdon Winners: NODA Awards 2020

 

NODA London who provide ongoing support for amateur theatre in and around London, have posted their 2020 list of winners, covering shows from 1 Apr 2019 to 31 Mar 2020.

Hillingdon can be very proud of the borough's many theatre groups on this list, along with more out of the borough, who use Hillingdon's theatres. As it may be some time before they can celebrate together, we pay tribute and MASSIVE congratulations to the following...

Argosy Players member River Apparicio, whose performance as ‘Algernon Moncrieff’ in The Importance of Being Earnest at Compass Theatre, won District 8’s CHARLES SUMNER AWARD for BEST MALE IN A PLAY

Argosy Players member Megan Eynon, whose performance as ‘Maid Marion’ in Robin Hood at Winston Churchill Theatre, won District 8’s NIGEL GRAVETTE AWARD for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PANTOMIME

Argosy Players member Cara Patel, who won District 8’s LOUISE ENGLISH TROPHY for a person under 30 who has made an OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Argosy Players member Darrin Reeve, who won District 8’s SHELLEY LEMESH AWARD for the UNSUNG HERO

Beck Youth Theatre, whose production of Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Beck Theatre, won District 2’s YOUNGSTARS AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

Bishopshalt ODS (BODS), whose production of 13 The Musical at Bishopshalt School, won District 8’s YOUNGSTARS AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society member Samantha Ings, whose performance as ‘Aladdin’ in Aladdin and His Magic Lamp, won District 9's NIGEL GRAVETTE AWARD for BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PANTOMIME

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society, whose production of Aladdin and His Magic Lamp, won District 9's IT'S BEHIND YOU AWARD for BEST PANTOMIME

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society member Catherine Waters, whose performance as ‘Gladys Pugh’ in Hi-De-Hi, won District 9's SYBIL CONWAY AWARD for BEST FEMALE IN A PLAY

The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society member Rachel Spolander, whose performance as ‘Peggy Ollerenshaw’ in Hi-De-Hi, won District 9's HARVEY KESSELMAN COMEDY AWARD

Encore Theatre Company, whose production of The Addams Family at Winston Churchill Theatre won District 8’s KATHLEEN OYLER AWARD for CHORUS WORK

Encore Theatre Company, whose production of Avenue Q at Winston Churchill Theatre won District 8’s JOE PUTNAM AWARD for BEST MUSICAL

Encore Theatre Company and Chair Karen Bulfin, who won District 8’s FLAME AWARD

Harefield Amateur Dramatic Society (HADS), whose production of Old Actors Never Die…They Simply Lose the Plot won District 8’s PAT REDHEAD AWARD FOR DRAMA

Hillingdon Musical Society member Abby Dearing, who won District 2’s FLAME AWARD and District 2's LOUISE ENGLISH TROPHY for a person under 30 who has made an OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Hillingdon Musical Society member Josh Loki, whose performance as ‘Teddy’ in Alfie at Compass Theatre won District 2’s KEN WIRDNAM AWARD for BEST MALE IN A MUSICAL

Hillingdon Musical Society member Rachael Marriott, who won District 2’s  SHELLEY LEMESH AWARD for the UNSUNG HERO

KLOS Musical Theatre member Taylor Arthurton, whose performance as ‘Cornelius Hackl’ in Hello Dolly! at Winston Churchill Theatre, won District 9's KEN WIRDNAM AWARD for BEST MALE IN A MUSICAL

Ruislip Dramatic Society (RDS), whose productions of Role Play and Whodunnit at Compass Theatre, are BOTH shortlisted for District 8's SHINFIELD PLAYERS SCENIC AWARD

Ruislip Dramatic Society (RDS) member Sheila Rawles, whose performance as ‘Arabella Lazenby’ in Role Play at Compass Theatre, won District 8's HARVEY KESSELMAN COMEDY AWARD

Ruislip Operatic Society (ROS), whose print design for Sweet Charity at Winston Churchill Theatre, won the DUNMAYNE WARNE TROPHY

Ruislip Operatic Society (ROS), whose production of My Fair Lady at Winston Churchill Theatre, is shortlisted for District 8’s SHINFIELD PLAYERS SCENIC AWARD 

WOS Productions, whose production of The Sound of Music at Winston Churchill Theatre, won District 9's JOE PUTNAM AWARD for BEST MUSICAL

WOS Productions, whose ‘Von Trapp children’ in The Sound of Music at Winston Churchill Theatre won District 9's FLAME AWARD

ALL District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be announced on Sunday 14 June 2020, on the NODA London Facebook page

Site created by volunteer effort | © 2011 - 2020 Compass Theatre